NJCAA Record Book

Men’s Soccer Division One┬áNational Championship Game Results

YearChampionRunner-upScore
1961Dean Junior College, MAOrange County Community College, NY4-2
1962Mitchell College, CTOrange County Community College, NY6-0
1963Trenton Junior College, NJMitchell College, CT4-3 (OT)
1964Mitchell College, CTWarren Wilson Junior College, NC1-0
1965Monroe Community College, NYMitchell College, CT2-1
1966Nassau Community College, NYFlorissant Valley Community College, MO 1-0
1967Florissant Valley Community College, MO Monroe Community College, NY4-3
1968Mercer County Community College, NJFlorissant Valley Community College, MO 2-1
1969Florissant Valley Community College, MO Miami Dade College-South FL6-2
1970Florissant Valley Community College, MO Lorain College, OH2-1
1971Florissant Valley Community College, MO Monroe Community College, NY3-2
1972Meramec Community College, MOMiami Dade College-South FL3-0
1973Florissant Valley Community College, MO St. Louis Community College-Meramec, MO2-1 (7OT)
1974Essex Community College, MDSuffolk Community College, NY2-0
1975Florissant Valley Community College, MO SUNY-Morrisville, NY3-0
1976St. Louis Community College-Meramec, MOMercer County Community College, NJ3-2
1977Ulster County Community College, NYMercer County Community College, NJ2-1 (2OT)
1978Ulster County Community College, NYFlorissant Valley Community College, MO 2-1
1979Miami Dade College-South FLFulton Montgomery Community College1-0 (6OT)
1980SUNY-Morrisville, NYMercer County Community College, NJ2-1
1981Florissant Valley Community College, MO Miami Dade College-North2-0
1982Mercer County Community College, NJLouis & Clark Community College1-0
1983Miami Dade College-South, FLSt. Louis Community College-Forest Park, MO2-1 (OT)
1984St. Louis Community College-Florissant ValleyEssex Community College, MD3-1
1985St. Louis Community College-Florissant ValleyMercer County Community College, NJ2-0
1986Massasoit Community College, MAMiami Dade College - New World Center, FL1-0
1987Massasoit Community College, MAMiami Dade College - New World Center, FL1-0 (OT)
1988Mercer County Community College, NJPima Community College, AZ1-0
1989St. Louis Community College-Florissant Valley, MOEssex Community College, MD2-0
1990Yavapai College, AZPassaic County Community College, NJ2-1 (2OT)
1991Mercer County Community College, NJYavapai College, AZ1-0
1992Yavapai College, AZAndrew College, GA3-0
1993College of DuPage, ILEssex County Community College, NJ 2-1
1994Spartanburg Methodist, SCYavapai College, AZ-3-2
1995Mercer County Community College, NJYavapai College, AZ2-0
1996Mercer County Comunity College, NJYavapai College, AZ1-0
1997Yavapai College, AZMercer County Community College, NJ 3-0
1998NO CHAMPION - VACATEDReinhart College, GA---
1999NO CHAMPION - VACATEDPima Community College, AZ---
2000Meridian Community College, MSBryant & Stratton Business Institute, NY 2-0
2001Bryant & Stratton Business Institute, NYYavapai College, AZ3-2
2002Yavapai College, AZMercer County Community College, NJ 2-1
2003Yavapai College, AZMercer County Community College2-2 (3-2 in PK's)
2004Mercer County Community College, NJ Georgia Perimeter College, GA3-1
2005Georgia Perimeter College, GAYavapai College, AZ3-1
2006Jefferson College, MOMercer County Community College, NJ 2-1 (OT)
2007Yavapai College, AZGeorgia Perimeter College, GA3-3 (5-4 in PK's)
2008Yavapai College, AZSan Jacinto College-South, TX1-0
2009Tyler Junior College, TXGeorgia Perimeter, GA0-0 (5-3 in PK's)
2010Tyler Junior College, TXCincinnati State TC, OH5-1
2011Cloud County Community College, KSMonroe College, NY 4-1
2012Tyler Junior College, TXLouisburg College, NC1-0 (OT)
2013Iowa Western CC, IATyler Junior College, TX1-1 (3-1 in PK's)

Men’s Soccer Division One Team Records

Wins in a Season
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ200826-0-0
Iowa Western Community College, IA201325-0-0
Massasoit Community College, Brockton, MA198625-0-2
Most Goals Scored in a Season
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ1993134
Fewest Goals Allowed in a Season
Essex County College, Newark, NJ19932
Most Shutouts in a Season
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ199319
Consecutive Shutouts
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ199315
Consecutive Wins in a Season
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ200826
Consecutive Wins
Mercer County Community College, Trenton NJ1995-9644
Yavapai College, Prescott AZ1990-9140

Men’s Soccer Coaches Records (Active Top 10, does not include 2014 season)
CoachSchoolYearWonLostTied
Michael PantalioneYavapai College255354624
Jim KellyCollege of DuPage2743010543
Marc A. ZagaraGeorgia Perimeter College2942516826
Steve ClementsTyler Junior College213716619
Tim RooneyLewis & Clark Community College2734419625
Robert GouldMohawk Valley Community College3432518235
Nelson CupelloMonroe Community College2531511331
Larry PetriSouthwestern Illinois COllege3131026250
Loren GreenRockland Community College3029818945


Men’s Soccer Coaches Records (Inactive Top 20)
CoachSchoolYearWon Lost Tied
George VizvaryUlster County Community College3753416328
Tom BichyMontgomery College-Rockville3747116647
Charles InversoMercer County Community COllege244344614
Pete SorberSt. Louis CC-Florissant Valley304158523
Art LemerySUNY-Morrisville, N.Y.293658816
Joseph MancarellaMonroe Community College213348724
Nick PalantzasMassasoit Community College213348724
Victor GasparCommunity College of Rhode Island2932716539
John PriceSUNY Cobleskill3532217933
Ken WolfAnne Arundel Community College3331223033
Stan DlugoszMercer County Community Collee20319456
Erich von SchillerSUNY-Canton3030013715
Perry NizziHerkimer County Community College172915611
Pat McBrideSt. Louis CC-Forest Park2528915436
Tom RoganHudson Valley Community College3128118134
Alphonse PropheteEssex County College2325510322
Gerry SieberHesston College2524712827
Mick LakatosMacomb Community College2823710224
Van DimitriouSchoolcraft College172206321